The Culinary Travel Guide complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

There may be links from our site to other websites. Note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our site and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries about that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Culinary Travel Guide does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Culinary Travel Guide will not disclose personal information that you provide on its site to any third parties (other than to an agent) except i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case The Culinary Travel Guide may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may, therefore, be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION:

We have put in place physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use the information we collect online. The Culinary Travel Guide applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

When you access our website, it may place cookies on your computer. When accessing our site, you agree to accept such cookies. If you do not want to receive such cookies, we recommend you to change your browser settings.

The purpose for data collection from our website is website personalization and development as well as web marketing activities.

Cookies collect information about the use of our website. This information includes the type of Internet browser and operating system that you use, the domain name of the site from which you connect, the date, time and duration of your visit, the number of visits, average time that you spend on our website, and the pages that you view. A cookie also has a unique identification number that identifies your browser. This helps us recognize your browser when you visit our website again. We also track what searches people make on our website, and what browsers, computers and operating systems they use. We may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as text you type in this website.

The information collected via cookies helps us to understand how our website visitors find and use our website and how long they stay. We use this information to improve the usefulness and overall usability of our website, to deliver you customized content, to test and optimize our website, and to find any issues or problems with the website itself and your usage of it.

We do this user behavior analysis by way of aggregate statistics and/or by the help of third-party web analytic providers such as Google Analytics. We also generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and share them with our partners and advertisers. The statistics and aggregate reports do not contain any data that could be linked to any individual website visitor.

We do not seek to use cookies to find out your identity. Nor do we connect your IP address to you or collect any information that directly identifies you unless you voluntarily give such information to us. For example, you will need to give personal information if you buy a product, fill out a comment form or survey, enter a contest or sweepstakes, register your e-mail address with us, or e-mail us.

The data that we collect can also be used for marketing purposes. To find products that may interest you, we may collect information about pages that you visited or products that you bought so that we can market relevant services to you.

When you visit our website, a third-party website (such as our partner’s site), or click an advertisement, your web activities may be tracked through cookies. We do not sell your personal data to third-party advertisers. Information that cannot be used to identify you may be shared with our advertising or business partners. They may also use cookies to track what ads you have seen and what ads you seem to be interested in.

Essential cookies: These cookies are essential to enable the user to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services  some functionality cannot be provided.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices a user makes (username, language, region) and offer enhanced, more personal features. These cookies are used to remember changes a user makes for parts of the web that are customizable. They are used to facilitate certain features such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Targeting cookies: These cookies are used for delivering adverts and to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. For example, they impact what advertisements you see on third-party websites or link to social media network feeds.

POLICY CHANGE:

This policy was last updated on December 11, 2015. If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

By using this Site or any interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

Email:  info@theculinarytravelguide.com